who wn what oscars 2021

Who won what: Oscars 2021

The Oscars are one of the most prestigious movie awards out there, and this year they went ahead despite the COVID concerns. Here’s who won what at the Oscars 2021!

Best Picture: Nomadland

Nominated:

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank, Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland

frances mdormand oscar winner
Source: The New York Times

Nominated:

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, The Father

anthony hopkins oscar winner
Source: AP News

Nominated:

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

yuh-jung youn minari
Source: Hollywood Reporter

Nominated:

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and The Black Messiah

Daniel Kaluuya oscar winner
Source: NME

Nominated:

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Chloe Zhoe oscars
Source: USA Today

Nominated:

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

emerald fennel oscars
Source: Hollywood Reporter

Nominated:

Judas and the Black Messiah, Shaka King and Will Berson

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Sound of Metal, Darius Marder and Abraham Marder

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Adapted Screenplay: The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nominated:

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers

The White Tiger, Ramin Bahran

Animated Feature: Soul

Nominated:

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Wolfwalkers

Original Song: Fight for You, Judas and the Black Messiah

Nominated:

Husavik from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Io Sì (Seen) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)

Speak Now from One Night in Miami

Hear My Voice from The Trial of the Chicago 7

Original Score: Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Nominated:

Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard

Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari, Emile Mosseri

News of the World, James Newton Howard

Cinematography: Mank

Nominated:

Judas and the Black Messiah

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Costume design: Ann Roth, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Nominated:

Alexandra Byrne, Emma

Trish Summerville, Mank

Bina Daigeler, Mulan

Massimo Cantini Parrini, Pinocchio

Film editing: Sound of Metal, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

Nominated:

The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten

Makeup and hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ma rainey's black bottom
Source: Vanity Fair

Nominated:

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Mank

Pinocchio

Production design: Mank

Mank production design
Source: Variety

Nominated:

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

News of the World

Tenet

Sound: Sound of Metal

Nominated:

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

Visual effects: Tenet

Nominated:

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Documentary feature: My Octopus Teacher

Nominated:

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

Time

Documentary short subject: Colette

Nominated:

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Animated short film: If Anything Happens I Love You

Nominated:

Burrow

Genius Loci

Opera

Yes-People

Live-action short film: Two Distant Strangers

Nominated:

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

White Eye

International film: Another Round, Denmark

Nominated:

Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Better Days, Hong Kong

Collective, Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *